2018 Leaderboard

This is the leaderboard from the 2018 Survey. (It still needs a bit of cleanup, but for the purposes of getting it out, here’s a start!)

spacenamestatezipEconSurveysLeadSurveysMembSurveys
0000041
Executive Director00010
Maker Nexus00111
Northbridge Makerspace (Phnom Penh, Cambodia)00010
The WorcShop – TheWorcShop.com001603010
TechnocopiaMA01608111
Framingham Makerspace, Inc.MA01701116
Fab@CIC002109001
Cambridge Innovation Company FAB Lab (member), plus I am building a semi-shared space in my barn for a handful of local makers. I’ll answer questions in this survey about the barn space.002119010
My Garage002135001
Artisan’s Asylum002143013
Artisan’s Asylum002143001
A Library one002340010
Innovation StudioMA02349100
Tabor Academy MakerLabMA02738100
South Coast Innovator Labs, Ltd.002740010
Ocean State Maker Mill002860011
Tinker|RIRI02871110
MakeIt LabsNH03051110
Generator005401011
MakeHartfordCT06106111
MakeHavenCT06510110
CT Hackerspace, Watertown,  CT, USA006975010
Jersey City Art School007302001
Bergen Makerspace007601001
The Mill Race Theatrical CompanyNJ08060111
Still in process…  www.capecommunitycollective.org008242010
Our School has a Makerspace008540010
Rutgers Makerspace008854010
skeeter010522001
Somers Middle School MakerspaceNY10589111
School Library Makerspace010701001
School Library where I work010701010
#OurSTEAMCafe010804001
Queens College MakerspaceNY11367111
Tech Valley Center of Gravity012180010
asdf012323001
Fayetteville Free Library Fab LabNY13066110
The HIVE at the Community Library of DeWitt & JamesvilleNY13078210
Onondaga Community College, Coulter Library Makerspace013215010
Triple Cities Makerspace, Inc.NY13901134
Binghamton High School Library013905001
Harvester Makerspace014020001
The FoundryNY14208110
Phelps Library & STEAM Lab MakerspaceNY14532111
Rochester MakerspaceNY14605114
Rochester makerspace014617001
Ithaca GeneratorNY14850110
MAKESHOPPA15212100
MAKESHOP at Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh015212010
AssemblePA15224120
Catalyst SpacePA16601110
The Make SpacePA16801122
Centre Makes  The Make Space of Centre County016803010
Bucknell university017837010
The MakerEPA17837110
Nextfab019146001
NextFabPA19146100
District Makers Collective020009011
HacDC020010021
The NestDC20011111
Nova Labs020190019
Prince George’s County Public Schools020772010
KID Museum020817010
Baltimore Print Studios LLCMD21201100
Open WorksMD21202126
Station North Tool Library021202001
Digital Harbor FoundationMD21230121
The FounderyMD21230112
Harford Hackerspace  (DBA Baltimore Hackerspace)MD21237112
Stanley Black & Decker MakerspaceMD21286102
The Thinkering Studio021403001
Exploration Point!021784001
M4ReactorMD21804257
School Makerspace021871010
TechShop022202002
Valley Makers AssociationVA22601112
Maker Vault at RCBIWV25701111
Nikos Robotics026331001
Winston-Salem MIXXER, inc.NC27101101
STEAM Junction, LLCNC27215123
Splat Space027701006
Studio MNC28035111
Hackerspace Charlotte028205010
Makerspace Charlotte028206010
Assembly Required028677010
The SC Makers Marketplace LLSC29204101
Synergy MillSC29611111
Decatur Makers030030010
Clayton County Library System – Headquarters030236010
theClubhou.se030901010
Making Awesome032310010
Gainesville HackerspaceFL32609133
Orlando Hackerspaces, Inc. DBA FamiLABFL327501216
The Hive032803001
MakerFX032819014
MakeMIA Makerspace033166010
Inspiration Labs, Inc (Tampa Hackerspace)FL336072410
Makers HollowFL34787111
Red Mountain Makers035212021
MTSU Walker library makerspace.037130010
Adventure Science Center’s Innovation Incubator037203010
Allycia037206001
Make NashvilleTN37213126
Studio NPL037219010
The 4th Floor of the Chattanooga Public LibraryTN37405100
Knox MakersTN37920101
The Columbus Idea Foundry0432150314
Makers’ AllianceOH44114110
Kent Makerspace044240020
Akron MakerspaceOH44308137
Akron Makerspace  Akron, Ohio044308010
Schantz Maker SpaceOH44691110
Spark Place at Greene County Public LibraryOH45385111
Athens Ohio MakerSpace045701010
Idea Farm at Westfield High School046074010
RuckusIN46202110
Club Cyberia LtdIN46219125
Jerome Joffe046260001
Hailmann Elementary School046350010
Spark Labs, La Porte County Public LibraryIN46350122
The Maker Hive046514012
SHAK MakerspaceIN46901134
Maker13047130011
Bloominglabs047401001
i3detroitMI482201412
Knights Forge Innovation Lab048236010
The Knights Forge Innovation LabMI48236101
Kzoo Makers049001013
Tom049007001
Milwaukee Makerspace053207011
The BodgeryWi53714100
Rendition Workshop055068001
Twin Cities MakersMN55406111
Before/After school education055408010
Mankato Makerspace  Mankato Minnesota056001010
Makerspace@CMRIT , Bangalore,India0560037010
Maker Research LabsIL60045100
Pumping Station: OneIL60618242
Early Childhood Education Tinkering LabIL60640100
Harry S Truman College Early Childhood Education Tinkering Lab060640010
River City Labs061615071
Arch ReactorMO63103117
MADE063108010
Creation Station063124001
Inventor Forge Makerspace063304010
The Maker Studio064108010
Maker Village KCMO64109110
HammerspaceMO64130120
Johnson County Library MakerSpace066212010
712 InnovationsKS66603111
MakeICTKS672141312
Omaha Maker GroupNE681271511
Omaha Makers Group068127002
Nebraska innovation Studio068508010
Skinz n Bonez crafting070043001
FabLab Delgado Community College070117002
The Scott Family Amazeum072712021
Fab Lab TulsaOK74104110
Dallas Makerspace075006008
The Dallas Makerspace075006011
I was previously on the Board of Directors for the Dallas Makerspace for 3 years and am now the Innovation Center Operations Manager at Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control.075051010
Tyler Innovation Pipeline075703010
University of Texas at Arlington FabLab076019010
Not named077009001
my studio077339010
The Maker Barn077354001
CreatorspaceTX775731510
Mentors & MakersTX77845111
co.lab // Community MakersTX78721110
Abilene Christian University Maker Lab079699010
Fort Collins Creator HubCO80524113
Loveland CreatorSpaceCO80537112
Xanadu Community Center (Idaho Burners Alliance, Inc.)ID83706162
Thanksgiving Point Makerspace084043010
Cache Makers084321010
Make It Weird085009010
HeatSync Labs085201001
Innovation Hub at Arizona State UniversityAZ85212101
Innovation Hub here at Arizona State University.  Was previously a member at TechShop Chandler.085212010
Launchpad Artspace085714010
QuelabNM87102122
MAKE Santa FeNM87507121
The Generator089431002
The Generator Inc.089431010
Morris Burner HostelNV89512111
LA Makerspace090021010
Westside Neghborhood School Maker Lab090066001
EAA Chapter 96090220011
Makerplace092110001
MakerPlaceCA92110110
CoLabCA92120136
San Diego Fine Woodworking Association092121011
Urban WorkshopCA92626121
Root Access HackerspaceCA93728110
KCI Underground MakerSpace094022011
Tom Sawyer LabsCA94025100
STEAM FUN094085010
Several094086001
TheShop.build094103001
burning man094110001
SF Brightworks094110010
Boxshop Inc.CA94124102
Friends of SCRAP Inc.094124010
Danny Mac094133001
Hayward Adult School094541010
DSC Metal CollectiveCA94606110
Ace Monster ToysCA94608111
Counter Culture LabsCA94609122
The OctoGent’s Lair094610001
Atelier Moule Noir094702001
Davis MakerspaceCA95616110
Folsom Lake College Innovation Center095630010
Willie’s WoodshopCA95632112
Ernest Kimme Charter Academy for Independent LearningCA95687110
Hacker Lab095811021
The Curious Forge095959010
Maui Makers, IncHI96732111
Kauai MakerSpaceHI96746120
coinget097201001
Flat Rat Studios097213001
my school makerspace at Portland Jewish Academy097221010
The CO• / The Corvallis Maker Fair097331010
Cackleworks097338010
JukeShop097405010
Florence Maker SpaceOR97439110
DIYcaveOR97702111
Auburn Makerspace098002001
Makerlab NW098026010
Chrysalis High SchoolWA98072111
The Blacksmith Shop098108010
ALTSpace098122011
FabLab Tacoma098402010
Juneau MakerspaceAK99801111
Gearbox Kenya0010
I currently don’t have a makerspace.0010
N/A0001
NorthForge0010
Prop Factory0011
Vancouver Hack Space SocietyBC113